Another four races on the second day of the regatta “Briz Spring”….

Day two of the Briz Spring Regatta began in the morning before midday with four consecutive races, which formed an interesting race for the first places in the standings of the 39th edition of the international regatta. Thus, eight races have already been completed since the beginning of the race in the lake of Varna, with the expectation of the planned 12 races for the whole regatta.

Interestingly shaped is the rankings in the Optimist class, with one winning race by four different competitors – Kaloyan Kalchev (YC Cap. G.Georgiev – Port Varna), Zolotarev Mykuailo (Transbunker ST, Odessa, Ukraine), Tiutiunic Daria (Sergeevka SC, Ukraine) and Todor Tuzlukov (OMSC Tsiklon, Pomorie). In the standings, Daria Tiutiunic is led by Georgi Manoilov (OMK Nessebar 2000), who led the race on the first race day.

The 39th edition of the International Regatta “Briz Spring” are organized from SK “Black Sea Briz” with the assistance and financial support of Varna Municipality, part of the program “Varna – European City of Sport”.

Results after the second day of competition : BRIZ_2019-04-05

Optimist (71 participants)

Daria Tutunich (Sergeevka SC, Ukraine)
Georgi Manoilov (OMK Nessebar 2000)
Todor Tuzlukov (OMSC Tsiklon, Pomorie)
Zolotarev Mykuailo(Transbunker ST, Odessa,Ukraine)
Lydia Zlatova (Transbunker ST ,Odessa, Ukraine)
Madonich Svyatoslav (ZATOKA SC, Ukraine)
Mariyan Shangov (YC Port Bourgas)
Alexander Ganev (YC Cap.G. Georgiev Port Varna)
Ivan Antipin (Nikolaev, Ukraine)
Alexander Vangelov (OMK Nessebar 2000)

Laser 4.7  (17 participants)

Stanislava Todorova (YC Port Burgas)
Radoslav Gavrailov (YC Captain G. Georgiev Port Varna)
David Binev (YC Port Burgas)
Diana Markova (OMC Nessebar 2000)
Clement Sarastov (YC Port Bourgas)
Yoanna Todorova (YC Cap.G.Georgiev Port Varna)
Daniel Jordanov (OMC Nessebar 2000)
Lazar Penev (YC Port Bourgas)
Mihail Berberov (YC Captain G.Georgiev Port Varna)
Lipchenko Andriy (Nikolaev, Ukraine)

420 (4 crews)

Stefan Mikaelian / Magdalena Tsenova (SK Black Sea Briz Varna)
Sava Sarastov / Martin Garov (YC Port Burgas)
Vilislav Dimitrov / Yasen Velikov (SC Balchik)

Cadet (3 crews)

Yordan Iliev / Vladimir Obreshkov (SK Black Sea Briz Varna)
Rafael Arianto / Nikola Karazlatev (SK Black Sea Briz Varna)
Katerina Dimitrova / Vasil Dimitrov (SC Balchik)

Laser Standard (3 participants)

Lyuben Tenekedzhiev (YC Port Bourgas)
Daniel Nikolov (SK Black Sea Briz Varna)
Nikolay Tsenov (SK Black Sea Briz Varna)

Laser Radial (9 participants)

Mariela Nikolova (SK Black Sea Briz Varna)
Ivo Filchev (SK Black Sea Briz Varna)
Oscar Madonich (Zatoka SC, Ukraine)
Martin Penev (MC Balchik)
Lyuben Todorov (OMC Nessebar 2000)
Kalina Marinova (SK Black Sea Briz Varna)

Finn (10 participants)

Anastas Petrov (OMC Nessebar 2000)
Georgi Menchev (OMC Nessebar 2000)
Svetlin Popov (SK Black Sea Briz Varna)
Veselin Yovchev (OMC Nessebar 2000)
Nikola Kobarelov (YC Chernomorets Burgas)

470 (6 crews)

Alexander Lazarov / Iva Nedeva (SK Black Sea Briz Varna)
Vladislav Marinov / Dimitar Vangelov (OMC Nessebar 2000)
Ivan Kostadinov / Ivan Atanasov (MSC Sereko Tsarevo)

Program:

April 7th
11.00 a.m-First start for the day
16.00 p.m -Awarding and closing of the regatta